FibreIPManagement

MuxLab launches two ST 2110-equipped gateway converters

Each solution supports HDMI and SDI format respectively, and can be connected to a 10G Ethernet network to operate within an IP infrastructure

MuxLab has released two IP-based uncompressed gateway converters for SDI and HDMI. Integrated with SMPTE ST 2110 support, both solutions are designed to support the integration of A/V equipment in broadcast systems such as in TV stations and studio facilities.

The HDMI 2.0/ST2110 over IP uncompressed gateway converter (model 500774) equips users with the ability to deliver uncompressed HDMI 2.0 signals throughout the studio at 4K/Ultra HD (UHD) resolutions. Users can opt to connect equipment to a local 10G Ethernet network, allowing sources and displays to be formed together to enable point-to-multipoint and multipoint-to-multipoint connections. Connections to the Ethernet network can be accomplished via multimode fibre at up to a distance of 400m from the Ethernet switch using OM4 fibre.

Alternatively, users can also connect one A/V source to one display in a point-to-point arrangement at up to 400m in distance via one duplex multi-mode OM4 fibre with LC connectors. Both methods, according to MuxLab, support uncompressed 4K/UHD resolutions at 60Hz.

The second solution MuxLab has developed is the 3G-SDI/ST2110 over IP uncompressed gateway converter (model 500767) that connects HD- and 3G-SDI sources, and displays to a 10G Ethernet network, enabling the ability to send multiple video sources to multiple displays. This system can be installed in two ways — in the traditional point-to-point way in which one A/V source is delivered to one display using CAT5e/6 cable from up to 30m in distance, or by using duplex multi-mode fibre cable at up to a distance of 400m.

When employed in an IP infrastructure, the 3G-SDI/ST2110 over IP gateway converter can be accessed and controlled by MuxLab’s Pro Digital Network Controller. When paired, the system is able to simplify the configuration of IP-based systems, providing access from smartphones, tablets or third-party control systems.
Both models will begin shipping in Q3 2018.

Tags

Related Articles

QUICK POLL
Close